Monday, October 16 at 7:00pm

Board Office Conference Room

RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS: Minutes of the PIONEER CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY CENTER BOARD OF EDUCATION MEETING
HELD: Monday, October 16, 2016
Records Commission Meeting - 6:30 PM
Finance Committee Meeting - 6:45 PM
Pioneer Board of Education Meeting
Monday, October 16, 2017
7:00 pm

  1. 1

    ROLL CALL

    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

    Minutes

    Approved

    VoterYesNoAbstaining
    Mr. Tom Clutter, Board MemberX  
    Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
    Mrs. Mary Jean Theaker, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Dennis Long, Board Vice PresidentX  
    Mr. Mike Grady, Board MemberX  
    Dr. Paul Johnson, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Royden Smith, Board Member   
    Mr. Richard Prater, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board MemberX  
    Margie Prater, Board memberX  
    Mr. Bill Hope, Board MemberX  
  2. 2

    PLEDGE TO THE FLAG

    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

  3. 3

    MOMENT OF SILENCE

    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

  4. 4

    SPECIAL PRESENTATION

    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

    Presentation to Howard Koons - Central Region - OSBA - 2017 Friend of Public Education Award

    Kim Miller-Smith, Central Region/OSBA

  5. 5

    CONSENT AGENDA

    Minutes

    Approved

    Motioned: Mr. Richard Prater, Board Member

    Seconded: Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board Member

    VoterYesNoAbstaining
    Mr. Tom Clutter, Board MemberX  
    Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
    Mrs. Mary Jean Theaker, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Dennis Long, Board Vice PresidentX  
    Mr. Mike Grady, Board MemberX  
    Dr. Paul Johnson, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Royden Smith, Board Member   
    Mr. Richard Prater, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board MemberX  
    Margie Prater, Board memberX  
    Mr. Bill Hope, Board MemberX  
    1. 5.1

      Approval of September, 2017 Minutes

      Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

    2. 5.2

      APPROVE PARTICIPATION IN CRAWFORD COUNTY COMMUNITY OPPORTUNITY INITIATIVE

      Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

      Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that we approve participation in the Crawford County Community Opportunity Initiative

    3. 5.3

      ADOPT RESOLUTION OF SUPPORT FOR PARTNER SCHOOL TAX LEVIES

      Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

    4. 5.4

      ACCEPT GRANTS

      Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

      Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the following Grants be accepted:

      • Carl D. Perkins - $287,666.46
      • High Schools That Work - $4,000
      • Public School Preschool - $88,000
    5. 5.5

      ACCEPT DONATIONS

      Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

      Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the following donations be accepted:

      • ArcelorMittal, Cory Meyers & Matt Smedley, Shelby, OH; generous donation of pipe, tubing and steel drops with a total weight of approximately 2,300 lbs.  This donation will be used in our high school and adult education Welding Career Technical programs.
      • Brian & Beth Dunlap, Nevada, OH; generous monetary donation of $465 in memory of Blaine Dunlap, 2014 Automotive Technology completer.  This donation will be deposited into the Automotive Technology Educational Supply account to be used for supplies for the Automotive Technology Career Technical program.
      • Gorman Rupp International, Travis Porter, Mansfield, OH; generous donation of cast iron castings weighing approximately 1,000 lbs.  This donation will be used in our high school and adult education Welding Career Technical programs.
      • John Parma, Mansfield; generous monetary donation of $150 on behalf of the Indiana / Kentucky / Ohio Council of Carpenters.  This donation will be used for student activities with the SkillsUSA Student Organization.
      • Rodney Whited, Iberia Machine Shop, Galion, OH; generous donation of 800 feet of aluminum hex stock valued at approximately $4,200.  This donation will be used for career technical training for our students in the Precision Machining Technology program.
    6. 5.6

      APPROVE STUDENT PARTICIPATION IN COMPETITIVE EVENTS

      Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

      Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the following students be approved for participation in student competitive events:

      FCCLA Fall Leadership Training, Heartland Retreat Center, Marengo, OH; October 9-10, 2017

      • CRESTLINE HS FCS STUDENTS:  Leah Bruce, Cameron Brlan, Desi Hunt, Erin McKenna, Brooke Reynolds and Devon Reed.  CHAPERONE:  Kris Bruce, FCS Instructor/FCCLA Advisor.

      National FFA Convention, Indianapolis, IN, October 25-28, 2017

      • COL. CRAWFORD HS FFA STUDENTS:  Maci Risner, Allison Brause, Abbie Brocwell, Jackson Gallant, Bryce Tieben, Tyler Christman, Jon Bukovich.  CHAPERONE:  Josh Schieber, Ag Instructor/FFA Advisor.
      • LUCAS HS FFA STUDENTS: Candace Carroll, Qynn Baker, Kylie Horsely, Abbie Johnson, Mackenzie Wilburn.  CHAPERONES:  Kelcey Hardwick, Paige Sauder, Ken Wolf, Ag Instructor/FFA Advisor.
      • WYNFORD HS FFA STUDENTS:  Caleb Rausch, Addie Wood, Connor Miller, Lyndie Williams, Jesse Honaker, Allison Scott, Riley Lusk, Kim Tuck, Levi Hartschuh, Tricia Zender, Cameron Moore, Paige Rex, Dalton Welty, Alison Gebhardt, Coy Saam.  CHAPERONES:  Tessa Martin, Ag Instructor/FFA Advisor; Mike Hoffman, Ag Instructor/FFA Advisor.

      SkillsUSA Fall Leadership Conference, Greater Columbus Convention Center, Columbus, OH; October 30-31, 2017

      • Cosmetology Students:  Sierra Fox, Wynford HS; Abigail Fultz, Shelby HS; Delilah Marks, Northmor HS; Alejandra Metcalf, Willard HS; 
      • Criminal Justice Students:  Tommy Gordon, Lucas HS; Jaret Mitchell, Clear Fork HS; 
      • Culinary Arts Students:  Johnna-Leigh King, Bucyrus HS; Ana Petro, Buckeye Central HS;  
      • Graphic Arts Students:  BreAnna Castor, Shelby HS; Alivia Channing, Plymouth HS; Ambonice Clouser, Ontario HS; Michael Collins, Plymouth HS; Stacy Reyes, Willard HS; Chloe Kletapzki, Galion HS.
      • Home Remodeling Student:  Brandon Himmelhaver, Lexington HS; 
      • Industrial Diesel Student:  Kayla Roberts, Northmor HS
      • Industrial Electricity Students:  Daniel Garrett, Buckeye Central HS; Gideon Johnson, Galion HS; Mason Oyster, Plymouth HS;
      • Media Communications Students:  Becca Gregg, Ontario HS; Kyle Shope Williams, Galion HS; 
      • CHAPERONES: Bill Dichtl, Graphic Arts Instructor/SkillsUSA Co-Advisor; Bobbi Eggeman, English Instructor/SkillsUSA Co-Advisor and Stephanie Gwin, Social Studies Instructor/SkillsUSA Lead Advisor.

       

  6. 6

    FINANCIAL REPORT

    Linda Schumacher, Treasurer

    Minutes

    Approved

    Motioned: Mr. Richard Prater, Board Member

    Seconded: Mr. Mike Grady, Board Member

    VoterYesNoAbstaining
    Mr. Tom Clutter, Board MemberX  
    Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
    Mrs. Mary Jean Theaker, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Dennis Long, Board Vice PresidentX  
    Mr. Mike Grady, Board MemberX  
    Dr. Paul Johnson, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Royden Smith, Board Member   
    Mr. Richard Prater, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board MemberX  
    Margie Prater, Board memberX  
    Mr. Bill Hope, Board MemberX  
  7. 7

    RECOGNITION OF GUESTS

    Gregory D. Nickoli, Superintendent

  8. 8

    PRESENTATION

    Matt Parr, Supervisor, Satellite Programs

    Anne Kurtzman, Performing Arts Instructor

    Minutes

    Millie See, Senior Performing Arts Student; Buckeye Central HS

    Kalyn Stichler & Vickie Hunt - National Technical Honor Society Charter 

  9. 9

    EAP REPRESENTATIVE

    Colton Penwell, EAP President

  10. 10

    PUBLIC INPUT

    Gregory D. Nickoli, Superintendent

    Board Policy Section 0164

  11. 11

    CORRESPONDENCE

    Gregory D. Nickoli, Superintendent

  12. 12

    Report on 2017-2018 Board Goals

    Kris Kowalski, Director of Operations, High School

  13. 13

    STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT REPORT

    Mrs. Mary Jean Theaker, Board Member

  14. 14

    LEGISLATIVE LIAISON REPORT

    Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board Member

  15. 15

    SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT

    Gregory D. Nickoli, Superintendent

  16. 16

    PERSONNEL REPORT

    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

    Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the following personnel recommendations be approved:

    • Approve Supplemental contract for Certificated personnel
    • Approve Stipend Contracts for Certificated personnel.
    • Approve employment of Substitute Instructors.
    • Accept retirement resignation of Classified personnel.
    • Accept resignation of Part-time Classified personnel.
    • Approve employment of Part-time Classified personnel.
    • Approve employment of Substitute Classified personnel
    • Approve employment of Adult Education personnel.

    Minutes

    Approved

    Motioned: Margie Prater, Board member

    Seconded: Mrs. Mary Jean Theaker, Board Member

    VoterYesNoAbstaining
    Mr. Tom Clutter, Board MemberX  
    Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
    Mrs. Mary Jean Theaker, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Dennis Long, Board Vice PresidentX  
    Mr. Mike Grady, Board MemberX  
    Dr. Paul Johnson, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Royden Smith, Board Member   
    Mr. Richard Prater, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board MemberX  
    Margie Prater, Board memberX  
    Mr. Bill Hope, Board MemberX  
  17. 17

    ADJOURN MEETING

    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

    Minutes

    Approved

    Motioned: Mr. Richard Prater, Board Member

    Seconded: Margie Prater, Board member

    VoterYesNoAbstaining
    Mr. Tom Clutter, Board MemberX  
    Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
    Mrs. Mary Jean Theaker, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Dennis Long, Board Vice PresidentX  
    Mr. Mike Grady, Board MemberX  
    Dr. Paul Johnson, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Royden Smith, Board Member   
    Mr. Richard Prater, Board MemberX  
    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board MemberX  
    Margie Prater, Board memberX  
    Mr. Bill Hope, Board MemberX  
Ajax-loader-circle