May, 2019 Board of Education Meeting

Pioneer CTC Board of Education Conference Room
Monday, May 20 - 7:00pm

    1. ROLL CALL
    Douglas Theaker, Board President

    2. PLEDGE TO THE FLAG
    Douglas Theaker, Board President

    3. MOMENT OF SILENCE
    Douglas Theaker, Board President

    4. CONSENT AGENDA
    Douglas Theaker, Board President

    4.1 Approve April, 2019 Board of Education Meeting Minutes
    Douglas Theaker, Board President

    4.2 Approve Medical, Dental and Life Insurance Rates
    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

    4.3 Adopt Resolution for Approval of Student Insurance

    4.4 Adopt Textbooks
    Mr. Douglas Theaker

    Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the attached listing of textbooks be adopted.


    4.5 Approve Memorandum of Understanding between Pioneer CTC Board of Education and the Education Association of Pioneer
    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

    Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the Memorandum of Understanding between the Pioneer CTC Board of Education and the Education Association of Pioneer as attached be approved.


    4.6 Approve additions to Hourly Pay Schedule
    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

    Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the additions to the Hourly Pay Schedule for employees not covered by the Master Agreement be approved.


    4.7 Accept Donations
    Douglas Theaker, Board President

    Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that following donations be accepted:

    • Andrea Webb, Mansfield, OH; generous monetary donation of $50 to help offset the cost for Benjamin Miller to attend BPA National Competition in Anaheim, CA.
    • Anonymous; generous monetary donation of $35 to the Auto Tech Level 1 program.  This generous donation will be used to purchase detailing supplies for the Auto Tech Level 1 lab.

    4.8 Approve Student Participation in Competitive Events
    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

    Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the following student participation in competitive events be approved:

    • FFA State Convention, Ohio State Fairgrounds, Columbus, OH; May 2 & 3, 2019
      • WYNFORD HS AG STUDENTS:  Levi Hartschuh, James McCurry, Thomas Rindfuss, Cameron Moone, Carson Heinlen, Zoltan Feldman, Caleb Rausch, Kim Tuck, Addison Wood, Rylee Alspach, Katie Tuck, Emily Rudd, Kearston Hulysmeyer and Riley Lusk.  CHAPERONES:  Tessa Martin, Ag Instructor/FFA Advisor and Mike Hoffman, Ag Instructor/FFA Advisor.
      • SHELBY HS AG STUDENTS:  Nicole Pickard, Alexis Eldridge, Ryleigh Chase, Whitney Arms, Jacob Harrison, Cory Myers, Michael Adkins, Jaden Sickmiller and Logan Hockenberry.
      • PIONEER STUDENTS:  Lexi Surgener, Criminal Justice, Plymouth HS; Claudia Caudill, Criminal Justice, Plymouth HS; Gunner Christman, Precision Machining, Willard HS; Dylan Finnigan, Industrial Diesel, Shelby HS and Owen Wallace, Engineering Design Technologies, Shelby HS.  CHAPERONES:  Randy Eisenhauer, Ag Instructor, Shelby HS/FFA Advisor and Vickie Hunt, Career Pathways Coordinator.
    • HOSA International Leadership Conference, Orlando, FL, June 18-23, 2019
      • STUDENTS:  Cloey Albright, Dental Assisting, Willard HS; Janell Clark, Dental Assisting, Ontario HS; Maycie Creveling, Dental Assisting, Plymouth HS; Brooke Reynolds, Dental Assisting, Crestline HS; Alexuss Brown, Dental Assisting, Lexington HS; Derek Wuthrich, Exercise Science, Crestview HS; Abigail Brocwell, Medical Technology, Col. Crawford; Natalie Conkel, Health Assistant, Galion HS; Savana Etgen, Health Assistant, Galion HS; Chelsea Hoffman, Exercise Science, Galion HS; Natalie Iracheta, Medical Technology, Willard HS; Zoie Myers, Medical Technology, Galion HS; Kelley Weaver, Dental Assisting, Wynford HS; Brianna Fox, Exercise Science, Ontario HS; and Hannah Hardman, Exercise Science, Plymouth HS.  CHAPERONES:  Grant Brocwell, Masonry Instructor; Mike Millward, HOSA Advisor/Ex. Science Instructor; Bobbi Eggeman, Language Arts Instructor and Lindsay Neumann, Language Arts Instructor.
    • FCCLA National Leadership Conference, Anaheim, CA, June 29- July 5, 2019
      • EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION STUDENTS:  Kendra Cole, Plymouth HS and Samantha Carroll, Ontario HS.  CHAPERONE(S): Melinda Meisse, ECE Instructor/FCCLA Advisor.
    • SkillsUSA Summer Leadership Camp, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, July 15-29, 2019
      • STUDENTS:  Gianna Cannavaro, Graphic Arts, Plymouth HS; Matthew Stevens, Graphic Arts, Crestview HS and Cheyenne Tackett, Graphic Arts, Willard OH.  CHAPERONE:  Stephanie Gwin, Lead SkillsUSA Advisor.

    6. RECOGNITION OF GUESTS
    Gregory Nickoli, Superintendent

    7. EAP REPRESENTATIVE
    Colton Penwell, EAP President

    8. PUBLIC INPUT
    Gregory Nickoli, Superintendent

    Board Policy Section 0164


    9. CORRESPONDENCE
    Gregory Nickoli, Superintendent

    10. REPORT ON 2018-2019 BOARD GOALS
    Kris Kowalski, Director of Operations, High School

    11. PRESENTATION
    Jim Calhoon, Assistant Director, High School

     Health and Safety Committee Update


    12. STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT REPORT

    13. LEGISLATIVE LIAISON REPORT
    Mr. Mike Grady, Board Member

    14. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT

    15. PERSONNEL REPORT
    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

    Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the following personnel recommendations be approved:

    • Accept resignation of Certificated personnel.
    • Approve Voluntary Transfers of Certificated Personnel
    • Approve employment of Certificated personnel.
    • Approve Supplemental contracts of Certificated personnel.
    • Approve Stipend contracts of Certificated personnel.
    • Accept resignation of Classified personnel.
    • Approve employment of Classified personnel.
    • Accept retirement resignation of Part-time Classified personnel.
    • Approve employment of Adult Education personnel.
    • Approve employment of Student Summer Employment

    16. ADJOURN MEETING
    Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

Close