PIONEER CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY CENTER BOARD OF EDUCATION Meeting

1. ROLL CALL
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

Minutes

Result: Approved

VoterYesNoAbstaining
Mr. Tom Clutter, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Mary Jean Theaker, Board MemberX  
Mr. Dennis Long, Board MemberX  
Mr. Mike Grady, Board Member   
Dr. Paul Johnson, Board MemberX  
Mr. Royden Smith, Board MemberX  
Mr. Richard Prater, Board MemberX  
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board MemberX  
Margie Prater, Board memberX  
Mr. Bill Hope, Board MemberX  

2. PLEDGE TO THE FLAG
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

3. MOMENT OF SILENCE
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

4. CONSENT AGENDA
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

Minutes

Result: Approved

Motioned: Mr. Richard Prater, Board Member

Seconded: Mrs. Mary Jean Theaker, Board Member

VoterYesNoAbstaining
Mr. Tom Clutter, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Mary Jean Theaker, Board MemberX  
Mr. Dennis Long, Board MemberX  
Mr. Mike Grady, Board Member   
Dr. Paul Johnson, Board MemberX  
Mr. Royden Smith, Board MemberX  
Mr. Richard Prater, Board MemberX  
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board MemberX  
Margie Prater, Board memberX  
Mr. Bill Hope, Board MemberX  

4.1 Approval of March 2017 Minutes
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

4.2 APPROVE APPOINTMENT TO CRAWFORD COUNTY TAX INCENTIVE REVIEW
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

Recommendation that Gregroy D. Nickoli be appointed the representative for tthe Crawford County Tax Incentive Review Council for 2017.


4.3 APPROVE MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING FOR BUCYRUS SATELLITE ENGINEERING PROGRAM
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the Memorandum of Understanding for the Bucyrus Satellite Engineering Program be approved.


4.4 APPROVE MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING WITH NORTHMOR LOCAL SCHOOLS FOR ADULT EDUCATION PROGRAM
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the Memorandum of Understanding with Northmor Local Schools for use of their Vo-Ag Shop for Adult Diploma Welding program be approved.


4.5 ADOPT RESOLUTION OF RECOGNITION OF BYRON CARMEAN AWARD WINNER
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

4.6 ADOPT RESOLUTION FOR STAFF APPRECIATION WEEK
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

4.7 APPROVE CHANGES TO HOURLY PAY SCHEDULE FOR EMPLOYEES NOT COVERED BY MASTER AGREEMENT
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the changes be approved to the Hourly Pay Schedule for employees not covered by the Master Agreement.


4.8 ACCEPT DONATIONS
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the following donations be accepted:

  • Vince Brock, Lloyd Rebar Co., Shelby; generous donation of 20' of 6" schedule 40 pipe with an estimated value of $246.  This donation will be used in both our High School and Adult Education Welding Career Technical programs.
  • Rene' Burtscher, Shelby; generous monetary donation of $50.  This donation will be donated to the Robert Janca Scholarship fund ($25) and Jaycob D. Pearson Scholarship fund ($25).  These scholarships area awarded annually to Pioneer seniors.
  • Fazoli's, Mansfield; generious monetary donation of $100 to the BPA National Contest fund. This donation will go towards student costs to attend the BPA National Contest in Orlando, FL.
  • Phil Johnson, Bellville; generous monetary donation of $20 to BPA National Contest fund.  This donation will go towards student costs to attend BPA National Contest in Orlando, FL.
  • Lindsay Neumann, Mansfield; generous monetary donation of $20 to BPA National Contest fund.  This donation will go towards students costs to attend BPA National Contest in Orlando, FL.
  • Kenneth & Rebecca Nichols, Ashland; generous monetary donation of $50 to the Robert Janca Scholarship fund.  This fund is used for annual student scholarships at Pioneer.
  • Central Ohio Plumbing, Heating & Cooling, LLC, Mansfield; generous monetary donation of $500 for sponsorship of the 2017 Community Day.
  • Bob Dow, Shelby; generous monetary donation of $100 to the Auto Tech Level One Program for detailing of cars.  
  • Rick Hunt Trucking, LLC, Lucas; generous monetary donation of $500 sponsorship of the 2017 Community Day.
  • 1ST, Ohio, Inc., Lexington; generous monetary donation of $500 sponsorship of the 2017 Community Day.
  • NAPA, Bucyrus, OH; generous monetary donation to the Col. Crawford FFA.  This generous donation will be used for student activities of the Col. Crawford FFA.
  • Randy & Donita Perry, Mansfield; generous monetary donation of $50 to the Robert Janca Scholarship fund.  This scholarship is awarded annually to a Pioneer senior.
  • ZARA Construction, Inc., Mansfield; generous monetary donation of $500 sponsorship of the 2017 Community Day.

4.9 APPROVE STUDENT PARTICIPATION IN COMPETITIVE EVENTS
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the following students be approved for participation in student competitive events:

DECA International Career Development Conference, Anaheim, CA, April 26-30, 2017

  • BUCYRUS HS MEDIA COMMUNICATION STUDENTS:  Brianna Predieri, Bailey Plumley and Brooklyn Spears. 
  • BUCYRUS HS MARKETING EDUCATION STUDENTS:  Jo Metz and Celina Kelley.
  • CHAPERONES:  Jeff Funigiello, Media Communications Instructor/DECA Advisor and Ashley Severt, Marketing Education Instructor/DECA Advisor.

BPA NATIONAL SKILLS COMPETITION, Orlando, FL; May 10-14, 2017

  • JR WEB PAGE DESIGN STUDENTS: Hannah Hawkins, Shelby HS; and Ashley Verax, ECOT.
  • CHAPERONES:  Marianne Ritche, Web Page Design Instructor

LUCAS FFA STATE CONVENTION, Columbus, OH; May 4-5, 2017

  • LUCAS HS FFA STUDENTS: Alexis Swainhart, Taylor Zody, Kennedy Page, Candace Carroll, Ashley Robertson and Sydney Whitesel.
  • CHAPERONES:  Christina Tilton and Ken Wolf, Ag Instructor/FFA Advisor

LUCAS FCCLA/FFA CEDAR POINT TRIP, Sandusky, OH, May 19-20, 2017

  • LUCAS FCCLA & FFA STUDENTS: Brian Sauder, Noah Krupa, Jacob Robertson, Jordan Thomas, Mica McKenna, Trinity Kinnard, Jessica Reznik, Brookly Herrick, Ziya Greer, Lexi Barnett, Ashley Robertson and Kennedy Page.  
  • CHAPERONES:  Ken Wolf, Ag Instructor/FFA Advisor and Maleesa Warner, FCS Instructor/FCCLA Advisor

5. FINANCIAL REPORT
Linda Schumacher, Treasurer

Minutes

Result: Approved

Motioned: Mr. Richard Prater, Board Member

Seconded: Mr. Dennis Long, Board Member

VoterYesNoAbstaining
Mr. Tom Clutter, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Mary Jean Theaker, Board MemberX  
Mr. Dennis Long, Board MemberX  
Mr. Mike Grady, Board Member   
Dr. Paul Johnson, Board MemberX  
Mr. Royden Smith, Board MemberX  
Mr. Richard Prater, Board MemberX  
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board MemberX  
Margie Prater, Board memberX  
Mr. Bill Hope, Board MemberX  

6. RECOGNITION OF GUESTS
Gregory D. Nickoli, Superintendent

7. PRESENTATION
Dena Kirby, Supervisor

Crystal Escalera, Laurie Easler, Dan Dornbirer and Randy Endsley; School Counselors

 


8. EAP REPRESENTATIVE
Ms. Sandra Grau, EAP President

9. PUBLIC INPUT
Gregory D. Nickoli, Superintendent

Board Policy Section 0164


10. CORRESPONDENCE
Gregory D. Nickoli, Superintendent

11. REPORT ON 2016-2017 BOARD GOALS
Kris Kowalski, Director of Operations, High School

12. STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT REPORT
Mrs. Mary Jean Theaker, Board Member

13. LEGISLATIVE LIAISON REPORT
Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board Member

14. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
Gregory D. Nickoli, Superintendent

15. PERSONNEL REPORT
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

Recommendation of Superintendent Gregory D. Nickoli that the following personnel recommendations be approved:

  • Accept retirement resignation of Certificated personnel.
  • Approve employment of Certificated personnel.
  • Approve employment of Certificated/Classified Personnel - Contract/Salary Notices for 2017-2018
  • Approve supplemental contract of Certificated personnel.
  • Approve supplemental contract of Certificated personnel for Extended time/Professional Development
  • Approve stipend contracts of Certificated personnel.
  • Approve employment of Substitute instructors.
  • Approve employment of VLA Summer School Instructors.
  • Approve Bus Driver Inservice Stipends.
  • Approve employment of Classified personnel.
  • Approve employment of Summer Custodial personnel.
  • Approve Non-Renewal of Part-time Substitute Classified personnel.
  • Approve Non-Renewal of Part-time Adult Education personnel.
  • Approve employment of Adult Education Instructors.

Minutes

Result: Approved

Motioned: Mr. Richard Prater, Board Member

Seconded: Mr. Bill Hope, Board Member

VoterYesNoAbstaining
Mr. Tom Clutter, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Mary Jean Theaker, Board MemberX  
Mr. Dennis Long, Board MemberX  
Mr. Mike Grady, Board Member   
Dr. Paul Johnson, Board MemberX  
Mr. Royden Smith, Board MemberX  
Mr. Richard Prater, Board MemberX  
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board MemberX  
Margie Prater, Board memberX  
Mr. Bill Hope, Board MemberX  

16. ADJOURN MEETING
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board President

Minutes

Result: Approved

Motioned: Mr. Richard Prater, Board Member

Seconded: Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board Member

VoterYesNoAbstaining
Mr. Tom Clutter, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Mary Dixon, Board MemberX  
Mrs. Mary Jean Theaker, Board MemberX  
Mr. Dennis Long, Board MemberX  
Mr. Mike Grady, Board Member   
Dr. Paul Johnson, Board MemberX  
Mr. Royden Smith, Board MemberX  
Mr. Richard Prater, Board MemberX  
Mr. Douglas Theaker, Board MemberX  
Margie Prater, Board memberX  
Mr. Bill Hope, Board MemberX